Ohio| Change
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122. Furthermore, any conclusion that the land-sale and related deed-of-trust transaction between the parties does not qualify as a "consumer loan" is not fatal to the Plaintiffs' use of the particular portion of the WVCCPA at issue herein. Thus, the scope of the state court dismissal does not affect or limit the viability of the causes of action brought by the Plaintiffs in this case, since they are relying on separate and distinct provisions of the WVCCPA.

Turning to Count IV, the Plaintiffs plead that the Defendant violated § 46A-2-127 by misrepresenting the due date of the balloon payment as well as the balance due, including the amount in default and related fees. The WVCCPA provision provides: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers," and this includes "[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The parties have filed cross motions for summary judgment on this count.