Patrick M. Flatley, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122. Furthermore, any conclusion that the land-sale and related deed-of-trust transaction between the parties does not qualify as a "consumer loan" is not fatal to the Plaintiffs' use of the particular portion of the WVCCPA at issue herein. Thus, the scope of the state court dismissal does not affect or limit the viability of the causes of action brought by the Plaintiffs in this case, since they are relying on separate and distinct provisions of the WVCCPA.
Turning to Count IV, the Plaintiffs plead that the Defendant violated § 46A-2-127 by misrepresenting the due date of the balloon payment as well as the balance due, including the amount in default and related fees. The WVCCPA provision provides: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers," and this includes "[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The parties have filed cross motions for summary judgment on this count.
In general, this count pertains to a variety of disputes over how much was due and when it was due. The evidence submitted on these issues is either conflicting or could permit multiple inferences. For instance,
Due to the conflicting evidence and multiple inferences that the evidence permits, the court must deny both cross motions for summary judgment on Count IV.
In Count V, the Plaintiffs pled that the Defendant violated § 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA by charging at least twenty-one unauthorized late fees of $50 each. The WVCCPA provision provides: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers," and this includes "[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation." W. Va.