Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Like Count I, only the Defendant seeks summary judgment on this count. As a basis therefor, the Defendant raises the Lending and Credit Rate Board statutory provisions, W. Va. Code § 47A-1-1(f) to (g), which provide for, as an alternative to the statute cited by the Plaintiffs, a maximum interest rate of 18% in West Virginia according to the most recent order of the West Virginia Lending and Credit Rate Board. Recent case law supports this position:

Mr. Cunningham cites West Virginia Code section 47-6-5(b), which provides as follows: Parties may contract in writing for the payment of interest for the loan or forbearance of money at a rate not to exceed eight dollars upon one hundred dollars for a year, and proportionately for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, including points expressed as a percentage of the loan divided by the number of years of the loan contract. W. Va.Code § 47-6-5(b). There is a more recent statutory enactment, however, that must be considered. West Virginia Code section 47A-1-1 created the West Virginia Lending and Credit Rate Board ("Board").