Ohio| Change
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112(1). Rather than being defined in Article 3, however, a "consumer credit sale" and a "consumer loan" are defined in the general definitional section of the WVCCPA, § 46A-1-102(13) and (15). Both definitions require that the financing, credit, or loan to the consumer debtor be extended "by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of the same kind," in the case of a "consumer credit sale," or be extended "by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans," in the case of a "consumer loan." W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102.