Ohio| Change
[…] Nos. 27-28.) Additionally, plaintiff Christina David admitted in a deposition that she did not have any proof that they had not actually been credited for every payment made. On the other hand, the Plaintiffs point to deposition testimony indicating that two payments were not deposited in the Grant County Bank and not reflected in the corresponding statements.

Due to the conflicting evidence and multiple inferences that the evidence permits, the court must deny both cross motions for summary judgment on Count IV.

E. COUNT V

In Count V, the Plaintiffs pled that the Defendant violated § 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA by charging at least twenty-one unauthorized late fees of $50 each. The WVCCPA provision provides: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers," and this includes "[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation." W. Va.