Ohio| Change
[…] The West Virginia Code provisions from § 38-1-1a through § 38-1-17 unambiguously set forth the requisite procedures and the exclusive remedy in this state for foreclosing against a mortgagor pursuant to a deed of trust, many of which are nullified by the recording of a pre-existing deed in lieu of foreclosure.

Of initial importance, the relevant statute states that "[t]his article shall apply to deeds of trust that convey real property or some interest therein or both real property or some interest therein and personal property." W. Va. Code § 38-1-1a. Except to the extent that Article 9 of the U.C.C. governs conveyances of personal property by deed of trust as a security interest, "[i]n all other respects this article is applicable to the conveyance of real property by deed of trust." Id. The trustee under a deed of trust must publish a notice of sale with specified information and serve the same on the grantor by certified mail, and "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this section, no trust deed shall waive the requirements of publication of notice required by this section."