JOHN PRESTON BAILEY, District Judge.
[…] Like the debtor in Johnston, the plaintiffs seek damages for violations of 11 U.S.C. § 362(k) and W.Va.Code § 46A-2-127(d), based upon debt collection efforts subsequent to the entry of the Bankruptcy
In Counts I and II, the plaintiffs allege two violations of the WVCCPA based upon BofA's contact after the bankruptcy court's entry of the discharge injunction. First, in Count I, the plaintiffs claim that the demands for payment after January 20, 2010, violated W.Va.Code § 46A-2-128(d), which declares unfair or unconscionable "[t]he collection or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and by statute. . . ." In support of this claim, the plaintiffs allege that BofA knew as of that date that the plaintiffs' debt had been discharged, yet in demanding payment, BofA threatened the imposition of late payment fees.