FREDERICK P. STAMP, JR., District Judge.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this Court must conclude that there is no direct provable loss resulting from the defendant's crime to any of those credit union members who submitted claims to the United States Attorney's Office.
The Crime Victims' Rights Act ("CVRA"), Title 18, United States Code, Section 3771, defines "crime victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e). Only a victim of the offense of conviction is entitled to receive restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).
Title 12, United States Code, Section 1787 provides: "Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the [NCUA] Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(a)(1)(A). "As the successor to the credit union, the NCUA Board shall, as liquidating agent and by operation of law, succeed to all rights, titles, power, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 709.2(a). Further, the NCUA Board, as liquidating agent, has the authority to determine claims and prescribe regulations regarding the allowance or disallowance of claims. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3)(A) and (b)(4).