Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff requests this Court to direct the Bureau of Prisons to transfer him to a safe facility [Doc. 72 at 1; Doc. 104 at 3]. However, this Court does not have the authority to direct the Bureau of Prisons with regard to transfer of the plaintiff to another prison. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), the Bureau of Prisons is vested with the authority to "designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment." The Bureau of Prisons may also transfer inmates to another prison pursuant to section 3621(b). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4081, the Bureau of Prisons must "assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions." Accordingly the Bureau of Prisons is afforded wide discretion to determine where to house an inmate. Moody v.