IRENE M. KEELEY, District Judge.
[…] The liquidated damages provision of the SBA requires that all contracts between any federal agency and a prime contractor contain a clause obligating the prime contractor to carry out the federal government's policy of maximizing opportunities to subcontract with disadvantaged small business concerns "to the fullest extent consistent with the efficient performance of this contract." 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(3). That clause also provides "for the payment of liquidated damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has failed to make a good faith effort to comply."
The plaintiff's attempt to assert an action under the CCA is also futile.