GINA M. GROH, District Judge.
[…] Defendant asserts that the matter in controversy exceeds $75,000. Thus, this case was removed pursuant to diversity jurisdiction.
On March 6, 2012, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss or in the alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. 4]. Plaintiff responded on March 20, 2012 [Doc. 7]. On April 3, 2012, Defendant filed its reply [Doc. 10]. On May 7, 2012, this Court entered its Order denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as Converted to a Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. 16]. The Court held that the language of West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c) did not preclude Plaintiff's civil action because the statutory language applies only when "the employee is a resident of a state other than this State...." [Doc. 16, at 7]. The Court held that Plaintiff is a West Virginia resident; thus, Defendant's reliance on West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c) was misplaced as it applies only when a non-resident employee is involved.