REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION/OPINION
[…] Further, 17-B-1-1(b) defines a motor vehicle as "[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled. . . ." In the context of traffic stops, even minor traffic violations give officers probable cause to conduct a traffic stop. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996). An officer's subjective motive does not invalidate a traffic stop that is supported by probable cause. Id. at 813.
West Virginia Code section 17A-9-2(a) provides:
No person shall operate . . . upon any highway any vehicle required to be registered under this article unless there shall be attached thereto and displayed thereon or shall be in the possession of the operator when and as required by this chapter a valid registration card and registration plate or plates issued therefore by the department for the current registration year, except as otherwise expressly permitted in this chapter.
Plaintiff's vehicle is required to be registered under the chapter. Further, he is not subject to any of the exemptions in the chapter. Pursuant to 17A-9-2(c), any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. The undersigned therefore finds the traffic stop was clearly proper.
Once Plaintiff was lawfully stopped, he admits that he also did not produce a driver's license. W.Va. Code section 17B-2-1 provides: