REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION/OPINION
[…] Plaintiff's vehicle is required to be registered under the chapter. Further, he is not subject to any of the exemptions in the chapter. Pursuant to 17A-9-2(c), any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. The undersigned therefore finds the traffic stop was clearly proper.
Once Plaintiff was lawfully stopped, he admits that he also did not produce a driver's license. W.Va. Code section 17B-2-1 provides:
No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, may drive any motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state or upon any subdivision street used by the public generally unless the person has a valid driver's license issued pursuant to this code for the type or class of vehicle being driven.
Further, 17-B-2-9 requires: