GINA M. GROH, District Judge.
[…] Young v. Apogee Coal Company, 232 W.Va. 554, 753 S.E.2d 52, 55 (2013). There is no immunity under the Act, however, "if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with `deliberate intention.'" W. Va.Code § 23-4-2(d)(2).
Section 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) sets forth one way of proving "deliberate intention." Syl. Pt. 3, Young, 753 S.E.2d at 54 (citation and quotation marks omitted). To succeed on a subpart (ii) claim, a plaintiff must establish five elements:
W. Va.Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). A court, however, must dismiss a subpart (ii) action "upon motion for summary judgment if it finds ... that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E) ... do not exist." Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B). In this case, the parties only dispute only whether the Plaintiffs can establish subparagraph (B).