JAMES P. MAZZONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized the appropriateness of Rule 56 summary judgment motions in habeas cases.
Motions for summary judgment impose a difficult standard on the moving party; for it must be obvious that no rational trier of fact could find for the nonmoving party.
Defendant Grove is the Assistant Health Service Administrator at FCI Gilmer. She has been a Commissioned Officer in the United States Public Health Service ("PHS") since August 4, 2008. ECF No. 29-2 at p. 2.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) makes the FTCA the exclusive civil remedy for specified action against members of the PHS. In particular, it protects commissioned officers or employee of the PHS from liability for any "personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions" by requiring that such lawsuits be brought against the United States instead. The United States thus, in effect, insures designated public health officials by standing in their place financially when they are sued for the performance of their medical duties.