FRANK W. VOLK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] No. 254]. They argue that the Service's priority tax claim, Claim No. 8, was paid in full upon completion of the Chapter 13 Plan, as signified by the Order of Discharge. The Thaxtons emphasize the predecessor judicial officer's statement during the confirmation hearing that the Thaxtons' proposed plan treated the Service as "fully paid." The Service responds that trust fund recovery penalty taxes, and certainly post-petition interest accruing thereon, are nondischargeable, even upon successful completion of a Chapter 13 plan. [Dckt. No. 257].
Discharge of a Chapter 13 debtor is governed by 11 U.S.C. §1328 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1328(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that "after completion by the debtor of all payments under than plan," the court shall "grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under [§] 502 of this title, except any debt . . . of the kind specified in [§] 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(b), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of [§]523(a)." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a)(2) (West 2005).