JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, Chief Judge.
[…] The Medicaid Act does not permit states to be reimbursed for medical expenditures that are not medical assistance. The Act requires the Secretary to adjust payments to states in light of prior overpayments made by the federal government to the state, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(2)(A), or by the state to others (e.g., service providers, suppliers, beneficiaries) and to adjust payments to states on account of an overpayment after giving the state sixty days to attempt to recover it, at which time the Secretary shall adjust the payment "whether or not recovery was made," id. § 1396b(d)(2)(C).
The statutory language places the responsibility of determining the amount of an overpayment on the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(3)(A) ("The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to medical assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an overpayment....") (emphasis added). Federal regulations provide that an overpayment by a state is "the amount paid by a Medicaid agency to a provider which is in excess of the amount that is allowable for services furnished under section 1902 of the Act and which is