JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, Chief Judge.
[…] See 68 Fed.Reg. 35889, 35890 (June 17, 2003).
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396b establishes the procedures for awarding a grant of FFP to a state's Medicaid plan. Prior to the start of a given quarter, a state provides the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") with an estimate of its allowable Medicaid expenditures in that quarter. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(1). CMS then pays the state in advance "the amount so estimated." Id. § 1396b(d)(2). Concomitantly, however, this same section requires that CMS reduce the award "to the extent of any overpayment ... which the Secretary determines was made under this section to such State for any prior quarter." Id. § 1396b(d)(2)(A); Perales v. Heckler, 611 F.Supp. 333, 335 (N.D.N.Y. 1984) ("When the Secretary finds that the state's prior quarterly estimate exceeds