ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, District Judge.
[…] But a suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather is a suit against the official's office. As such, it is no different from a suit against the State itself.") (internal citations omitted); Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66, 105 S.Ct. 3099, 87 L.Ed.2d 114 (1985) (same). Accordingly, Plaintiff's official capacity claims are
Next, before continuing to the merits, the Court must consider the effect of Article VI § 35 of the Constitution of West Virginia on this lawsuit. Article VI § 35 provides, in pertinent part, that: "The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity." W.V. Const. Art. VI § 35. In Pittsburgh Elevator Co. v.