JOHN T. COPENHAVER, District Judge.
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962).
West Virginia law provides for two types of implied warranties: (1) the implied warranty of merchantability, and (2) the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See W. Va.Code §§ 46-2-314, 46-2-315. Plaintiff contends that defendants breached both of these implied warranties.
Section 46-2-314 of the West Virginia Code, which is adopted from the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") § 2-314, states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." W. Va.Code § 46-2-314(1). For goods to be "merchantable," they must be, among other things, "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used," id. § 46-2-314(2)(c), and "adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require," id. § 46-2-314(2)(e).