JOHN T. COPENHAVER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] The court finds that this provision, in contrast to a regulation "specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved," constitutes a "regulation . . . generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions," and thus falls outside the scope of § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).
In the course of contending that the addition of chains to the canopy post was an unauthorized modification, plaintiffs cite 30 C.F.R. § 75.1710-1, which mandates the use of canopies on underground mining equipment such as the cat bolter. Section 75.1710-1(a) directs that "canopies . . . [shall be] installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls of such equipment he shall be protected from falls of roof. . . ." Plaintiffs simply assert that "[t]he Defendant[']s unauthorized modification of the machine resulted in a canopy which was not installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls he will be protected from falls of roof, in violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1710-1."