JOHN T. COPENHAVER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). In either case, the law or standard must have been "specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, or regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions."
Plaintiffs do not contend that defendant violated a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer. Rather, plaintiffs claim that defendant's continued use of the allegedly faulty cat bolter constituted a violation of a safety regulation, namely 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a), a regulation related to coal mine safety and health. It states as follows: "Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately." 30 C.F.R. 75.1725(a).