JOHN T. COPENHAVER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] The West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act generally immunizes covered employers from employee suits for "damages at common law or by statute" resulting from work-related injuries. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. This immunity is lost, however, if an employer acts with "deliberate intention."
Subsections (d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) of § 23-4-2 provide two distinct methods of proving that an employer acted with "deliberate intention." As noted, plaintiffs' claim is asserted pursuant to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). Under that provision, employer immunity is lost if the employee proves
W. Va. Code §§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).
The deliberate intent statute explicitly directs that "the court shall dismiss the action upon motion for summary judgment if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do not exist."
To establish the first element of their deliberate intent claim, plaintiffs must offer evidence identifying "a specific unsafe working condition" that presented "a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death," as required by West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A).