JOHN T. COPENHAVER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] However, `[t]he deliberate intention exception to the Workers' Compensation system is meant to deter the malicious employer, not to punish the stupid one.'"
To establish the third element of their deliberate intention claim, the Baisdens must offer evidence showing that the alleged specific unsafe working condition violated either (1) a "state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation" or (2) a "commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). In either case, the law or standard must have been "specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, or regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions."
Plaintiffs do not contend that defendant violated a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer.