IRENE C. BERGER, District Judge.
[…] (Id.)
Second, Defendants stress that the PF & R incorrectly "assumes that the only reasons to have seized the computers would have been to obtain footage of the attack inside the home." (Id.) Defendants contend that a crime was committed outside the home that could have been captured by the surveillance cameras. (Id. at 4-5.) Defendants explain that Mr. Deakins committed a crime when he fled from them. (Id.) (citing W.Va.Code § 61-5-17(d) ("Any person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee by any means other than the use of a vehicle from any law-enforcement officer ... who is attempting to make a lawful arrest of the person, and who knows or reasonably believes that the officer is attempting to arrest him or her, is guilty of a misdemeanor ...")). Defendants contend that the fact that he was charged with a misdemeanor supports their belief that he violated that law outside. (Id.)
Alternatively, Defendants object to the PF & R's finding that they are not entitled to qualified immunity. (Id.)