ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, Chief Judge.
[…] By using the word "willful," the legislature indicates that — at least in regard to this particular remedy — it contemplated violations of the Mortgage Lender Act, W. Va.Code §§ 31-17-1 et seq., to sound in tort law, not contract law. Litten, No. 1:13-cv-192, at *19. Thus, the statute of limitations for contract claims under § 55-2-6 does not apply to Plaintiff's illegal loan claim.
Given that neither § 55-2-6 nor § 46A-5-101(1) provides the statute of limitations period for § 31-17-8(m)(8), the two-year, catch-all statute of limitations period contained in § 55-2-12 governs. Next, the Court must identify when the requisite elements of the cause of action occurred. Section 31-17-8(m)(8) states that "no primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may[] contain terms which[][s]ecure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that... exceeds the fair market value of the property." Here, when the loan agreement was consummated at closing, it contained terms which allegedly violated
Dunn, 225 W.Va. at 52-53, 689 S.E.2d 255 (internal quotation marks omitted). Further,