ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, Chief Judge.
[…] Nichols, 184 W.Va. 466, 469, 400 S.E.2d 901 (1990)). Additionally, the use of the word "intentionally" in the Complaint strongly supports an action sounding in tort. See Litten, No. 1:13-cv-192, at *19 (citing Globe Ref. Co. v. Landa Cotton Oil Co., 190 U.S. 540, 547, 23 S.Ct. 754, 47 L.Ed. 1171 (1903) ("The motive for the breach commonly is immaterial in an action on the contract.")). Finally, although § 31-17-8(m)(8) provides the legal theory behind Count II, Plaintiff requests in the Complaint that this Court declare the loan agreement here unenforceable using § 31-17-17, which states, "If any primary or subordinate mortgage loan is made in willful violation of the provisions of this article, except as a result of a bona fide error, such loan may be cancelled by a court of competent jurisdiction." W. Va.Code § 31-17-17(a) (emphasis added). By using the word "willful," the legislature indicates that — at least in regard to this particular remedy — it contemplated violations of the Mortgage Lender Act, W. Va.Code §§ 31-17-1 et seq., to sound in tort law, not contract law.