ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 291. In considering the issue, the Fourth Circuit recognized that South Carolina adopted Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 314(2)(c) of Article 2 provides "`[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.'" Id. at 297 (quoting §2-314(2)(c)). Therefore, the Fourth Circuit stated that, "[s]ince cars are designed to provide transportation, the implied warranty of merchantability is simply a guarantee that they will operate in a `safe condition' and `substantially free of defects.'" Id.