JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] A county issuing ordinances or orders under the power of Section 7-1-3kk could easily comply with the procedural requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment by providing proper notice and hearing, and counties frequently do so. The statute need not lay out specific processes in order for the statute to have some constitutional application.
Furthermore, despite the plaintiffs' arguments to the contrary, the West Virginia Code does provide a post-deprivation remedy: a writ of certiorari to the local circuit court. See W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 ("[I]n every case, matter or proceeding before a county court . . ., the record or proceeding may, after a judgment or final order therein, or after any judgment or order therein abridging the freedom of a person, be removed by a writ of certiorari to the circuit court of the county in which such judgment was rendered, or order made[.]"); See Lipscomb v. Tucker Cnty. Comm'n, 475 S.E.2d 84, 89 (W. Va. 1996) (finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process).