JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Tucker Cnty. Comm'n, 475 S.E.2d 84, 89 (W. Va. 1996) (finding that W. Va. Code § 53-3-2 applied and a writ of certiorari was appropriate where the county enabling statute was silent as to the appeals process). The plaintiffs may also request a writ of prohibition if they believe the Commission exceeded its power in issuing the orders. See W. Va. Code. § 53-1-1 ("The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers."). I therefore
The plaintiffs also argue that Section 7-1-3kk and the Cease and Desist Orders are unconstitutional as applied to them.