Ohio| Change
[…] Each theory contains different elements which plaintiffs must prove in order to recover." Syl. pt. 6, 307 S.E.2d 603. The plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence of negligent design defect and negligent failure to warn, independent of her strict liability claims, to show that there is a genuine dispute of material fact. Accordingly, BSC's Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED with respect to the plaintiff's claims premised on negligent design defect and negligent failure to warn.

C. Breach of Express Warranty

West Virginia Code § 46-2-313 provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." W. Va. Code § 46-2-313 (2012). To succeed on a breach of express warranty claim, "a plaintiff must show the existence of an express warranty, breach of the express warranty, and damages proximately caused by the breach." Michael v. Wyeth, LLC, No. 2:04-0435, 2011 WL 2150112, at *7 (S.D. W. Va.