ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, Chief Judge.
[…] ECF No. 8. Plaintiffs also seek an injunction prohibiting Defendant Clerks from enforcing the marriage ban.
West Virginia Code Section 48-2-104 lists the requirements for marriage license applications. Among other requirements, "[t]he application for a marriage license must contain a statement of the full names of both the female and the male parties" and "must contain the following statement: `Marriage is designed to be a loving and lifelong union between a woman and a man.'" W. Va.Code § 48-2-104(a) & (c) (2012). Section 48-2-401 governs persons authorized to perform marriages and states in part, "Celebration or solemnization of a marriage means the performance of the formal act or ceremony by which a man and woman contract marriage and assume the status of husband and wife." W. Va.Code § 48-2-401 (2001).
Plaintiffs are six gay and lesbian West Virginians, comprising three same-sex adult couples: Casie Jo McGee and Sarah Elizabeth Adkins; Justin Murdock and William Glavaris; and Nancy Elizabeth Michael and Jane Louise Fenton, and A.S.M., the minor child of Ms.