Ohio| Change
[…] Neither Section 3621(b) nor Section 3624(c) contain explicit mandatory language or standards limiting the BOP's discretion, which may have given rise to a protected liberty interest in a particular security classification. Title 18, U.S.C. § 3621(b) clearly vests the BOP with broad discretionary authority as to prisoners' placement and classification while incarcerated. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621. See also Trowell v. Beeler, 135 Fed.Appx. 590, 595 (4th Cir. 2005)(finding that "BOP must exercise its own independent judgment" under Section 3621(b)). The language of Section 3621(b) stating that the "Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability . . . that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable," is clearly permissive; the statute does not mandate that the BOP place a prisoner in a certain facility. Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Petitioner does not possess a constitutionally protected interest in a certain custody classification.
Source:  Leagle