IRENE C. BERGER, District Judge.
[…] Under relevant law, the Court finds that the Government has met its burden of proof required to reduce the tax liabilities to judgments and to enforce the resulting federal tax liens. When Defendants Gerard O'Shea and Kathnell O'Shea failed to file tax returns, the IRS properly prepared substitutes for returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1). When the All About Beauty Trust filed tax returns reflecting a zero balance, the IRS properly investigated and prepared a substitute return with accurate information. Id. Upon finding deficiencies, the IRS complied with 26 U.S.C. § 6212 by sending statutory notices of deficiency to the last known address of the taxpayer defendants.
Pursuant to § 6213, the O'Sheas had the opportunity to "file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency" within ninety days after the mailing of the notices of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). "If the taxpayer does not file a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in subsection (a), the deficiency. . .shall be assessed, and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6213(c). Although the O'Sheas now suggest that the assessments are inaccurate, the time for such contentions is long past. (Def.'s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, 2-3.)