JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 501-02 (1996). As the Court noted,
Id. at 501. The Obtryx device was cleared through the 510(k) process. (BSC's Mem. in Supp. [Docket 60], at 10 (citing to the FDA's "510k Clearance Letter" for the Obtryx)). Therefore, BSC's express preemption defense must fail.
BSC's affirmative defense of implied preemption suffers the same fate. Although the FDCA impliedly preempts private claims that seek to enforce FDCA provisions against a manufacturer, see 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) ("[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."); Buckman Co. v.