JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Beginning with strict liability, I rely on Wisconsin's codified test, newly adopted in 2011, for product liability claims. Under this regime, a manufacturer is strictly liable for a defective design where (1) the product contains a design defect; (2) the defective condition rendered the product "unreasonably dangerous"; (3) the defective condition existed at the time the product left the manufacturer's control; (4) the product reached the user without substantial changes; and (5) the defective condition caused the plaintiff's damages. Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1) (2014). A product contains a design defect "if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Id.
First, BSC argues that this court must dismiss the plaintiff's design defect claim because the plaintiff failed to rebut the statutory presumption set forth in Wisconsin Statute § 895.047, which states that
§ 895.047(3)(b).