JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Here, the plaintiff has successfully presented the requisite evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact on whether the presumption of non-defectiveness exists in this case.
BSC next asserts that that the court must dismiss the design defect claim because the plaintiff failed to present evidence of a reasonable alternative design that could have reduced or avoided her injuries. See § 895.047(1)(a) (stating that "a product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design"). Medical societies regard slings like the Obtryx as the "gold standard" for treatment of SUI, and in BSC's view, the plaintiff has not identified a reasonable alternative to this standard. (See BSC's Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ.