JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Finding none of BSC's arguments persuasive, this court
BSC next moves for summary judgment on the plaintiff's manufacturing defect claim. A manufacturing defect is present when the product "departs from its intended design even though all possible care was exercised in the manufacture of the product." Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). A plaintiff must establish that a manufacturing defect "existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer." § 895.047(1)(c). The plaintiff argues that the Obtryx contained a manufacturing defect "as a result of its inadequate mesh pore size and propensity to degrade and deform when implanted into the human body." (Pl.'s Resp. [Docket 80], at 10).