JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Maughan, 758 F.2d at 1388. The evidence in this case is clear: Ms. Timothy discovered her injuries, the identity of the product manufacturer, and a possible causal connection between the product and her injury on April 19, 2010. No reasonable jury could find otherwise. Therefore, I
Mr. Timothy's claim for loss of consortium is dependent on the success of Ms. Timothy's claims. A loss-of-consortium claim is "derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person[,] and may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action." Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11(5)(a), (b). Furthermore, "[t]he statute of limitations applicable to the injured person shall also apply to the spouse's claim of loss of consortium." Id. § 30-2-11(3). Therefore, I
For the reasons stated above, BSC's Motion [Docket 39] is