JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] (Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. & Mem. of Law in Supp. ("Mem. in Supp.") [Docket 41], at 8-10).
In Lewis v. Johnson & Johnson, I held that
991 F.Supp.2d 748, 755 (S.D. W. Va. 2014) (footnote omitted); see also Cisson v. C. R. Bard, Inc. (In re C. R. Bard, Inc., Pelvic Repair Sys. Prods. Liab. Litig.), No. 2:11-cv-00195, 2013 WL 3821280, at *7 (S.D. W. Va. July 23, 2013) ("The FDA 510(k) process does not go to safety and effectiveness and does not provide any requirements on its own."). I also found in Lewis that section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code did not apply because the product's "510(k) clearance [did] not relate to its safety or efficacy." Lewis, 991 F. Supp. 2d at 761; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 80.008(a) ("[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product's formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.") (emphasis added).
Section 768.1256 of the Florida Statutes is nearly identical to the Texas statute at issue in Lewis. Both statutes provide a rebuttable presumption only when the product complies with government safety standards.