ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, CHIEF JUDGE.
[…] Pl.'s Resp. 4-5, ECF No. 10. As explained below, the Court denies Verizon's motion to dismiss Mr. Vandevander's West Virginia retaliatory discharge claim and finds no need to certify a question to the West Virginia Supreme Court at this time.
First, Verizon contends the FMLA provides the "exclusive remedy" in this case and therefore Mr. Vandevander's state retaliation
The FMLA, by its terms, does not preempt state law claims, and the Act's terms reveal Congress' general intent to prevent the FMLA from preempting state law claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 2651 ("Nothing in this Act ... shall be construed to modify or affect any ... State law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of ... disability... Nothing in this Act ... shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act ..."). Furthermore, although the Fourth Circuit has not addressed the issue, several district courts in the Fourth Circuit and elsewhere have decided the FMLA does not preempt state law claims. Davis v. Cabela's Inc., No. 07-88, 2008 WL 183717, at *2 (N.D.W.Va.