JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Ms. Justus does not contest this motion with regard to strict products liability,
Ms. Justus opposes Ethicon's motion with regard to negligence, negligent failure to warn, negligent design, breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty of merchantability, violation of consumer protection laws, and gross negligence.
Under North Carolina law, "[n]o manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant" can satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). First, the claimant must establish "that the manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction." Id. Second, the claimant must establish "that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought." Id. Finally, the claimant must establish either of the following:
Id.
Ethicon argues that, under subsection (c) of the same statute, the learned intermediary doctrine shields it from liability. Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 9 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c)). Subsection (c) provides: