JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 2516(2) (emphasis added). Section 2518 contains myriad requirements for judges to issue valid wiretap orders such as making a specific finding that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Id. § 2518(3)(c). The applicable state wiretap statute, the West Virginia Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act, contains substantially similar provisions in W. Va. Code § 62-1D-11.
The defendant mistakenly relies on § 62-1D-6 of the West Virginia Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act as "the applicable State statute." Under section 62-1D-6, "evidence obtained in violation of the provisions of this article shall not be admissible in any proceeding." W. Va. Code § 62-1D-6. It is illogical to use § 62-1D-6 because this section does not delineate requirements for the issuance of a valid intercept order. Instead, it is a rule of admissibility.
In oral argument, however, the defendant made a last ditch effort to contest probable cause.