MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. 60. In this case, Southern is, of course, an individual and not a corporation. However, the ultimate scope of the Court's analysis extends beyond parentsubsidiary relationships to operators in whatever form they may take. First, the Court's definition of an operator is not limited to any particular subset of operators and speaks generally in terms of "someone who directs the workings of, manages, or conducts the affairs of a facility." See id. 66-67 (emphasis added); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A)(ii), (21) (defining "operator" as "any person owning or operating such facility" and "person" as "an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, United States Government, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body").
Second, the Court's ultimate analysis is in keeping with its generally-applicable definition of operator.