Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff's claims may proceed, however, against Michael Fridley in his official capacity as the Fayette County Sheriff.

Official-capacity suits "generally represent only another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent." Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 112 S.Ct. 358, 116 L.Ed.2d 301 (1991). Thus, the court construes the claims against Sheriff Fridley in his official capacity as being claims against Fayette County, a political subdivision.

Under W. Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-4(c), political subdivisions are liable for the acts of their employees only when the claims against them sound in negligence: "[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." See also e.g., Tofi v. Napier, No. 2:10-CV-01121, 2011 WL 3862118, at *3 (S.D.W. Va. Aug. 31, 2011) ("This subsection makes political subdivisions liable for negligent acts, not intentional ones.").