Washington| Change
[…] Inasmuch as the plaintiff concedes that the claims for false arrest and for malicious prosecution and abuse of process are governed by a one-year statute of limitations and does not dispute that the claims accrued well over one year prior to the filing of her complaint, those claims are dismissed.

As for assault and battery, however, the plaintiff contends that the claim is governed by a two-year statute of limitations, a contention to which the defendants do not reply. Indeed, W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 states that "[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]" See also Courtney v. Courtney, 190 W.Va. 126, 129 (1993) ("it is clear that damages for personal injuries arising out of an assault and battery are controlled by the two-year statute of limitations contained in W. Va. Code, 55-2-12(b).").