JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Mylan, Inc., 661 F.Supp.2d 602, 605 (S.D. W. Va. 2009) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496-97 (1941)). Although Mr. Newhouse resided in and died in West Virginia, his cause of action arose in Virginia, where he had the subject surgeries and suffered his alleged injuries. Thus, the substantive law of Virginia governs Plaintiff's claims.
Under Virginia law, personal injury suits must be filed "within two years after the cause of action accrues," regardless of the theory of recovery. Va. Code § 8.01-243(A); see also id. § 8.01-246 (providing that § 8.01-243 governs limitation period for warranty actions based on products liability). Virginia Code § 8.01-230 clarifies that a cause of action "shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained . . . and not when the resulting damage is discovered."
Plaintiff filed the instant Complaint on May 5, 2017. However, in her deposition, Plaintiff acknowledged that Mr. Newhouse's complications had developed by 2009, when he began to experience recurrent abscesses of the abdomen and developed a fistula. [ECF No. 125, Ex.