Ohio| Change
[…] As an initial matter, however, the Court must determine that a justiciable case or controversy exists, since it goes to the Court's very power to preside over the case. "[I]nsofar as the presence of a justiciable controversy in the declaratory judgment context is a matter of jurisdictional authority, we consider it sua sponte." City of Martinsburg v. Berkeley Cty. Council, 825 S.E.2d 332, 335 (W. Va. 2019).

The Plaintiffs' action is filed pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at W. Va. Code § 55-13-1 et. seq. The Act provides that courts "shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." W. Va. Code § 55-13-1. Courts may, however, "refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." W. Va.