HILL, Justice.
[…] See Parker Land & Cattle Co. v. Wyoming Game & Fish Comm'n, 845 P.2d 1040, 1043-44 (Wyo.1993); see also Union Pac. Res. Co. v. Dolenc., 2004 WY 36, ¶ 15, 86 P.3d 1287, 1292 (Wyo.2004); Wilson v. State, 841 P.2d 90, 94 (Wyo.1992).
[¶ 13] In the present case, the requirements of Sections 122 and 123 are not implicated for two reasons. First, by their plain terms, the requirements of Sections 122 and 123 apply only to instruments in which the grantee is described as a trustee, agent, or as serving in any other representative capacity. See § 34-2-122 ("In all instruments conveying real estate, or interests therein, in which the grantee is described as trustee, agent, or as in any other representative capacity, ..."); § 34-2-123 ("All instruments of conveyance to, or transfer, encumbrance or release of, lands or any interest therein within the state of Wyoming, which name a grantee in a representative capacity, or name a trust as grantee, ..."). It is undisputed that the recorded assignments of the Mortgage, first to MERS and then to BAC, do not identify MERS or BAC as a trustee, agent, or as serving in any other representative capacity. Sections 122 and