HILL, Justice.
[…] [¶ 62] For the foregoing reasons, we will not address the district court's denial of Mr. Bruce's motion for judgment of acquittal as it pertains to the second degree murder charge.
[¶ 63] We agree with Mr. Bruce that there is no question of waiver respecting
Hawes, ¶ 8, 335 P.3d at 1076 (quoting Brown v. State, 2014 WY 104, ¶ 8, 332 P.3d 1168, 1171-72 (Wyo.2014)).
[¶ 64] Mr. Bruce was convicted of voluntary manslaughter pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105(a)(i), which provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter "if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, ... [v]oluntarily, upon a sudden heat of passion[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2013). The district court instructed the jury that "heat of passion" means:
[¶ 65] Mr.