BURKE, Chief Justice.
[…] Singer, ¶ 19, 339 P.3d at 283.
[¶ 6] The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act "provides broad governmental immunity from tort liability." Sinclair v. City of Gillette, 2012 WY 19, ¶ 10, 270 P.3d 644, 646 (Wyo.2012) (quoting Krenning v. Heart Mt. Irrigation Dist., 2009 WY 11, ¶ 21, 200 P.3d 774, 781 (Wyo.2009)). Certain enumerated activities, however, are excepted from the general immunity rule. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-39-105 through -112 (LexisNexis 2015). Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-106, "A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, recreation area or public park."
[¶ 7] Mr. Fugle contends that the School District's negligence resulted from the "operation or maintenance" of a building under Wyo. Stat.