KITE, Justice.
[…] Baker v. Speaks, 2014 WY 117, ¶ 9, 334 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Wyo.2014), quoting Hasvold v. Park County School Dist. No. 6, 2002 WY 65, ¶ 11, 45 P.3d 635, 637-38 (Wyo.2002) (other citations omitted).
[¶ 14] The circuit court conducted a bench trial on EWS's unjust enrichment claim. In general, we apply the following standard when reviewing a district court's decision after a bench trial:
Morris v. CMS Oil & Gas Co., 2010 WY 37, ¶ 12, 227 P.3d 325, 330 (Wyo.2010), quoting Lieberman v. Mossbrook, 2009 WY 65, ¶ 40, 208 P.3d 1296, 1308 (Wyo.2009) (citations omitted).
[¶ 15] Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-101 (LexisNexis 2010), "every person performing any work on or furnishing any materials or plans for any building or any improvement upon land shall have for his work done or plans or materials furnished a lien upon the building or improvements."
[¶ 16] Ms. Fraser argued that EWS's lien was invalid because it did not send notice to her within five calendar days after the lien was filed in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-312(c) (LexisNexis 2012):
[¶ 17] EWS claimed W.R.C.P. 6(a) applied to make its notification timely.