BURKE, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶18] Second, the State argues that the significance of the misconduct to the central issue in the case is a factor that should weigh in its favor, because the primary focus of the "was she lying" questions was K's testimony, which was relevant to the child abuse charge of which Mr. McGinn was acquitted. We note that the jury's decision on the child abuse charge was not necessarily based on a credibility determination, but may have resulted from a failure of proof of the "inflicted physical injury" element, as defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (LexisNexis 2015) ("any harm to a child including but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising if greater in magnitude than minor bruising associated with reasonable corporal punishment, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition").