DAVIS, Justice.
[…] Rock v. Lankford, 2013 WY 61, ¶¶ 17, 19, 301 P.3d 1075, 1080 (Wyo.2013). Courts should presume that lawmakers intend related statutes to operate consistently and harmoniously. Therefore, parts of them should not be viewed in isolation, but should be interpreted by comparing them with other parts or sections. 2A Norman Singer & Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Contruction § 46:5 (7th ed. updated November 2014).
[¶ 11] Before we begin our discussion of the issue this appeal presents, it is important to recognize an issue that is not involved. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-7-110(d) and (g) set strict time frames for disposing of disputed recommendations for termination. Section 110(d) provides that a hearing officer "shall" set a date for hearing within five days of being selected. The same section provides that "[i]n no event shall the hearing commence on a date later than forty-five (45) days" after notice of intent to suspend, dismiss, or terminate a continuing contract teacher. Subsection (g) provides that the school board "shall" issue a written order within twenty days of receipt of the hearing officer's recommendation.
[¶ 12] In this case, Mr.