FOX, Justice.
[…] After generally describing the Board's equalization and appellate, or adjudicatory, functions in the introductory portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c), the legislature assigned specific additional duties to the Board in -102.1(c)(i) through (c)(xvi) in no particular order or arrangement. Sometimes those subsections segregate and sometimes they combine the Board's internal administration, equalization, adjudicatory, enforcement, and rulemaking responsibilities. For example, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(i) addresses the Board's administrative and practice and procedure
[¶ 37] Moreover, the "may arise" language found in -102.1(c)(iv) modifies "questions ... with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes," not the context (adjudicatory -102.1(c)(iv)(A) or regulatory — 102.1(c)(iv)(B)) in which the question comes to the Board.