SCOTT W. SKAVDAHL, District Judge.
[…] Essentially, the question in this case boils down to whether the Treasury's final regulations collide with Congress's intent when it passed the ACA. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds § 4980H is unambiguous and the Treasury's final regulations are consistent with the ACA.
Congress expressed its intent in § 4980H that the large employer mandate
Additionally, the Tribe's assertion that Congress meant to exclude it from the large employer mandate because it did not expressly state the large employer mandate applies to Indian tribes is not well-taken. Section 4980H defines the subject large employers as, "with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year." 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A). It is true, as the Tribe argues, that nowhere in § 4980H did Congress specify Indian tribes to be subject to the large employer mandate. See id. § 4980H. Failure to specify Indian tribes as large employers is not enough, however.