Scott W. Skavdahl, United States District Judge.
[…] This difference aptly demonstrates that Congress was fully capable of exempting Indian tribes from the large employer mandate if it so intended. "Where Congress uses certain language in one part of a statute and different language in another, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally." Nat'l Fed'n, 132 S.Ct. at 2583 (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23, 104 S.Ct. 296, 78 L.Ed.2d 17 (1983)).
Section 4980H defines the subject large employers as, "with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year." 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A). It is true, as the Tribe argues, that nowhere in § 4980H did Congress expressly identify Indian tribes as being subject to the large employer mandate.