SCOTT W. SKAVDAHL, District Judge.
[…] Historically, however, BLM's only regulation addressing hydraulic fracturing worked to prevent any additional surface disturbance and impose reporting requirements and did not regulate the fracturing process itself.
The BLM further argues its authority is evident in its previous regulations requiring operators to avoid damaging surface and subsurface resources, including groundwater. See 30 C.F.R. § 221.24 (1938) ("B.S. and salt water from tanks or wells shall not be allowed to pollute streams or damage the surface or pollute the underground water of the leased or adjoining land."); 30 C.F.R. § 221.32 (1982) ("The lessee shall not pollute streams or damage the surface or pollute the underground water of the leased or other land."); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-1(b) (1988) ("The operator shall exercise due care and diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or subsurface resources or surface improvements."); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(d) (protection of fresh water and other minerals).