Washington| Change
[…] Published notices described the location of proposed activities, advised of the availability of the administrative complete PAP for public review and noted opportunity for public participation and for requesting an informal conference. No objections to the permit modification application were received. AR 234641.

Neither PRBRC nor WORC participated in this process, providing no input, comment or any other objection regarding this proposed mining permit modification. They submitted no objection to the permit application, although they could have done so pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1263. This section provides:

(a) Submittal of advertisement to regulatory authority; notification of local governmental bodies At the time of submission of an application for a surface coal mining and reclamation permit, or revision of an existing permit, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or an approved State program, the applicant shall submit to the regulatory authority a copy of his advertisement of the ownership, precise location, and boundaries of the land to be affected. At the time of submission such advertisement shall be placed by the applicant in a local newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed surface mine at least once a week for four consecutive weeks. The regulatory authority shall notify various local governmental bodies, planning agencies, and sewage and water treatment authorities, of [note omitted] water companies in the locality in which the proposed surface mining will take place, notifying them of the operator's intention to surface mine a particularly described tract of land and indicating the application's permit number and where a copy of the proposed mining and reclamation plan may be inspected. These local bodies, agencies, authorities, or companies may submit written comments within a reasonable period established by the regulatory authority on the mining applications with respect to the effect of the proposed operation on the environment which are within their area of responsibility. Such comments shall immediately be transmitted to the applicant by the regulatory authority and shall be made available to the public at the same locations as are the mining applications. (b) Objections to permit applications; informal conference; record Any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected or the officer or head of any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or authority shall have the right to file written objections to the proposed initial or revised application for a permit for surface coal mining and reclamation operation with the regulatory authority within thirty days