MARK L. CARMAN, District Judge.
[…] The Wyoming Board of Medicine consists of five physicians, one physician assistant and two lay members, appointed by the Wyoming governor by and with the consent of the Wyoming senate. W.S. § 33-26-201(a). The Board has the power to investigate and take disciplinary action against Wyoming physicians, including the ability to revoke a doctor's license to practice medicine in the state. W.S. § 33-26-202. Wyoming law protects from "discovery in any civil or administrative action" the
W.S. § 33-26-408(f).
Documents "regarding complaints to the Board of Medicine . . . [are] confidential and privileged." Farnham v. Joubran, No. 96509 (Wyo. 7th J. Dist., Jan. 18, 2016). "Final findings of fact, conclusions of law, orders of the board entered and any consent decree, stipulation or agreement to which the board is a party in any disciplinary docket of the board are public documents." § 33-26-408(c). The protected information in this matter is limited to the conduct of the Board.
It is unclear what involvement Dr. Hansen had with the Wyoming Board of Medicine.