Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner later modified his proposal to construct 1,117 feet of batter pile concrete and steel sheet seawall and to fill within the seawalls to an approximate elevation of 6.0 feet above sea level. At the final hearing, Petitioner withdrew his plan to place riprap on the outside of the eastern seawall. Petitioner still proposes to place 300 feet of riprap along the western boundary of the property. The Seawall Construction Exemption Section 403.813(1)(i) provides an exemption from permitting for the following activities: The construction of private docks of 1,000 square feet or less of over-water surface area and seawalls in artificially created waterways where such construction will not violate existing water quality standards, impede navigation, or affect flood control. This exemption does not apply to the construction of vertical seawalls in estuaries or lagoons unless the proposed construction is within an existing manmade canal where the shoreline is currently occupied in whole or part by vertical seawalls. Whether Petitioner Proposes to Construct Seawalls The term “seawall” is not defined in the statute. It is defined in section 2.0(a)91 of the Applicant’s Handbook as “a man-made wall or encroachment, except riprap, which is made to break the force of waves and to protect the shore from erosion.”