Ohio| Change
[…] The premises of the business establishment advertised in Respondent's sign is located at a place other than the property on which the sign was erected. In early June, 1976, Respondent changed the copy on its sign to delete the words "1/2 Mile" and substitute therefor the word "Lessee". The Hearing Officer in Case 76-473 concluded that the subject sign was exempt from Petitioner's permitting requirements: ... because Section 479.16(11)1/ excepts from the provisions of Chapter 479 "Signs or notices erected or maintained upon property giving the name of the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises". The copy on the sign that reads "Tropical Acres Steaks Seafoods" (sic) adequately reflects the name of the lessee of the property. In fact, since the alleged violation was noted, Respondent has even added the word "Lessee" to the copy on the sign.