Washington| Change
[…] Section .003(2) of Rule Chapter 4-223 was promulgated ostensibly under F.S., s. 626.988(2), which provides: (2) No insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is associated with, under contract with, retained by, owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution shall engage in insurance agency activities as an employee, officer, director, agent, or associate of a financial institution agency. By its terms Section .003(2) of Rule Chapter 4.223 defines the "associated" and associate" language in F.S. s.626.988(2).