The plain meaning of this statement is that application of the principles is mandatory. A witness’ testimony cannot alter the plain meaning of a policy for purposes of an “in compliance” determination. Data and Analysis Planning Timeframes Petitioners contend that the Remedial Amendment is not supported by appropriate data and an analysis because they address only infrastructure needs at the time of the Wellness Way Area’s buildout in 2040; no intermediate timeframes were used. Although section 163.3177(5)(a) requires comprehensive plans to “include at least two planning periods, one covering at least the first 5-year period occurring after the plan’s adoption and one covering at least a 10-year period,” the statute is less clear on the requirements applicable to a comprehensive plan amendment. Petitioners’ evidence and argument on this claim was insufficient to meet their burden of proof.