Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the claim is compensable, and NICA's proposal to accept the claim is approved. §§ 766.309 and 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Findings related to the award When it has been resolved that a claim qualifies for coverage under the Plan, the administrative law judge is required to make a determination of how much compensation should be awarded. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes, provided for an award of compensation for the following items: Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel . . . . Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum. Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge . . . . In this case, Petitioners and NICA have agreed that, should Petitioners elect to accept benefits under the Plan, Petitioners recover the following award: Reimbursement of actual expenses already incurred in the sum of $190.65 together with the right to receive reimbursement of actual expenses for