Ohio| Change
[…] Its members are Florida nursing homes and it represents the great majority of nursing homes in the state. The Agency for Health Care Administration is the licensing agency of the State of Florida responsible for regulating nursing homes under Part II of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes. Florida Unique Among the 50 States Federal regulations do not require the rating of nursing homes. As one might expect, therefore, states typically do not rate nursing homes. In fact, of the fifty states, Florida is the only state that rates nursing homes. Statutory Requirement for Nursing Home Rules Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, mandates the Agency, "in consultation with the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and the Department of Elderly Affairs, [to] adopt and enforce rules to implement," Part II of Chapter 400. Rules to be adopted by the Agency with regard to nursing homes "include reasonable and fair criteria in relation to ... the care, treatment, and maintenance of residents and measurement of the quality and adequacy thereof, based on rules developed under [Chapter 400, Part